CV

Education:
Artist Mentorship Program, Arc.hive ARC, September 2018- April 2019.
Painting workshops with John Luna ,
Vancouver Island School of Art,  2015, 2016, 2017
Advanced Drawing 2,
Vancouver Island School of Art, 2015
Advanced Drawing 1, Vancouver Island School of Art, 2014
Mentorship Program, Bridges for Women, 2013
Drawing minor, National Art School, Sydney Australia, 1989
Associate Diploma of Fine Art, Northern Sydney Institute – Meadowbank, Sydney, Australia, 1988-1989

Exhibitions:
Interworld, Arc.hive ARC, May 3-12, 2019
History as Personal Memory, The Slide Room Gallery, February 16-March 12, 2018, with Ira Hoffecker and Ulricke Walker.
The Other Side of War ( Solo Show ) The Fifty Fifty Gallery, March 10 -April 9, 2017.
Voices of Canadian Women, International Women’s Day Exhibition, March 2017
Snapshot, Arc.hive ARC, January 2017
Wall to Wall, The Fifty Fifty Gallery , Summer 2016
Little Children, Small Drawings, The Stairwell Gallery 2015

Curator:
The Stairwell Gallery at St Philip Anglican Church 2012-2018
Special curatorial projects:
This Tender Earth:  Heather Barr, Jane Coombe, Anna Curtin, Joanne Hewko, Kate Scoones, Trish Shwart, Esther Parker, 2018
Iconic Blue:  Jane Coombe, 2018
All Things New: BOXCARSIX Artist Collective, 2017
Transmogrify: Mary Babineau, Patrica Graham, Fern Long,  2016/2017
Beauty for Ashes: Clare Thomas, Shirley Grosser, Ulricke Walker. 2016

Speaking:
A New World, The Abbey Church, Victoria BC, 29th October 2019
Art and Empathy, We Together Anglican Diocesan Conference, Nanaimo, BC. 28th October 2019
Beloved Remembrance  The Abbey Church, Victoria BC, Canada, 11th November, 2018
The Resistance of Love, The Abbey Church, Victoria BC, Canada, February 26th, 2018
Art and the Nature of Wisdom, St Philip Anglican Church,Oak Bay,
BC, Canada, 12th of March 2017 (adapted as article for Australian Broadcasting Commission, Religion and Ethics, 2019)
Advancing the Small, Vancouver Island School of Art, March, 2016

Community Involvement:
Reach! Diverse-City multi-cultural choir,
Jubilee Refugee Sponsorship Group
Mustard Seed Food Bank Friday Night Cafe food prep
Abbey Church: Arts advocate, speaker and vision team member

Awards:
Winner, Noel Chettle Memorial Art Prize for Drawing, Sydney Australia, 1988
Runner-up, Robert Le Gaye Brereton Prize for Drawing , Sydney Australia 1989

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑